Skip to content

One $250,000 rental explains ten terms: 8.4% cap rate, $420 a month

The short answer

These terms all describe the same house from different angles: what it earns, what it owes and what you get back. In this example a $250,000 rental at $2,750 a month shows every one of them, from $420 of monthly cash flow to an 8.4% cap rate and a 1.32 DSCR.

Most of the vocabulary in rental investing is one of three things in disguise: what the house earns, what the loan takes, or what you got back for the cash you put in. Learning ten words at once is hard. Watching ten words describe one house is not.

So here is one house, and every term measured against it.

It costs $250,000. You put 20% down, which is $50,000, with closing costs at 3% of the price, another $7,500, so $57,500 of your cash goes in. The loan is $200,000 at 7% over thirty years. It rents for $2,750 a month. Property taxes run $3,000 a year and insurance $1,400. The example sets aside 5% of rent for empty months, 5% for maintenance and 5% for big repairs like a roof, and pays a manager 8%.

Ten terms, one $250,000 rental at $2,750 a month
This houseWhat it measures
Cash flow$420 a monthWhat is left after every cost, the mortgage included
Net operating income (NOI)$21,010 a yearIncome after running costs, before the mortgage
Cap rate8.4%NOI as a share of the price, with no loan in it
Cash-on-cash return8.8%A year of cash flow against the cash you put in
Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR)1.32How many times NOI covers the mortgage
Gross rent multiplier (GRM)7.6Price divided by a year of rent, before any cost
The 1% rule1.10%Monthly rent as a share of the price
Break-even rent$2,205 a monthThe rent at which cash flow reaches zero
Value at a 7% cap rate$300,142What this NOI is worth to a buyer wanting 7%
Internal rate of return (IRR)17.5% over ten yearsOne rate covering cash flow, payoff and the sale

These are example figures, not a forecast for any market.

What do cash flow and NOI mean?

Cash flow is the only number on the list that lands in a bank account. It is the rent minus every cost, the mortgage included.

Net operating income is the same arithmetic stopped one line early, before the mortgage. That sounds like a technicality and it is not: NOI describes the house, and cash flow describes the house plus your loan. Two buyers with different down payments get the same NOI and very different cash flow.

Where $2,750 of rent goes each month
Each month
Rent$2,750
Empty months (5% of rent)−$138
Property taxes−$250
Insurance−$117
Maintenance (5% of rent)−$137
Big repairs (5% of rent)−$137
Management (8% of rent)−$220
Mortgage−$1,331
Cash flow each month+$420

Stop above the mortgage line and you have $1,751 a month, which is $21,010 a year of NOI. Rows are rounded to whole dollars, so one or two land a dollar off the exact figure.

What is a cap rate, and what is cash-on-cash return?

Both are returns. They differ on what they divide by.

Cap rate is NOI divided by the price: $21,010 against $250,000 is 8.4%. There is no loan in it, which is the point. A cap rate lets you compare this house with one bought for cash, and it is the number a buyer uses to put a value on income.

Cash-on-cash return is a year of cash flow divided by the cash you actually spent: $5,043 against $57,500 is 8.8%. The loan is very much in it. Borrow more and your cash flow falls while your cash in falls faster, which is why the two numbers can move in opposite directions on the same house. Cap rate against cash-on-cash return sets them side by side.

The calculator treats 8% cash-on-cash as the mark of a strong rental, and this house clears it.

What is DSCR, and what does a lender do with it?

DSCR is NOI divided by a year of mortgage payments. Here that is $21,010 against $15,967, or 1.32. It answers one question: does the house earn enough to pay its own loan, and by how much.

At 1.00 the rent covers the payment exactly and nothing else. At 1.32 there are 32 cents of income above every dollar of mortgage. Lenders writing loans against the property rather than your paycheck set a floor on it, which is why the ratio shows up in loan terms rather than in listings.

Which of these are filters, not verdicts?

Two of them. Both are fast, both ignore costs, and both are meant to sort a list rather than settle a decision.

The 1% rule asks whether monthly rent is at least 1% of the price. Here $2,750 on $250,000 is 1.10%, so it passes. It compares two numbers and skips taxes, insurance, vacancy and repairs entirely, which is how two houses that both pass can be hundreds of dollars apart each month.

Gross rent multiplier is the price divided by a year of gross rent: $250,000 against $33,000 is 7.6. A lower number is cheaper per dollar of rent. Like the 1% rule it says nothing about what the rent has to pay for.

Use either to decide which listing deserves five minutes. Neither one knows whether the house makes money.

What is break-even rent, and what is IRR?

Break-even rent is the rent at which cash flow hits zero. On this house it sits just over $2,204, so $2,205 is the first whole dollar that clears every cost. The gap between that and the $2,750 it actually rents for is your margin for a bad year. Break-even rent covers how far that cushion should stretch.

The same idea applies to any input, and the calculator names whichever one is closest to breaking the deal. For this house it is not the rent at all. It is the interest rate: the deal stops working above 9.97%, and you entered 7%, so there are 2.97 points of room.

IRR is the one number that accounts for time. Cash flow arrives monthly, the loan balance falls, the house changes value, and a sale ends it. IRR folds all of that into a single annual rate. Over ten years, with 3% a year of appreciation and 7% selling costs, this house returns 17.5%. Run the projection out to thirty years instead and it is 15.5%, because the early years carry the strongest returns.

Value at a cap rate works the other way round. Divide NOI by the return a buyer wants and you get a price: $21,010 at 7% is $300,142. It is how income property gets priced, and it is why raising NOI by $1,000 adds $14,286 of value at that same 7%.

Which number should you look at first?

Cash flow, then the one that breaks it.

Cash flow tells you whether the house pays you. The break-even figure tells you how wrong your assumptions can be before it stops. Everything else on the list is a way of comparing this house with the next one, and comparisons matter less than whether the first one survives a vacancy and a new roof.

Put your own numbers in and watch which term moves most when you change the down payment. How much rental property you can afford starts from the cash side, and how to buy your first rental property walks the whole sequence from offer to tenant.

More answers

  1. Nothing down still leaves $20,730 to find, and the house loses $87 a month

    No conventional loan finances all of a rental: 85% of the price is the most, so 15% down is the floor. In this example a 100% loan would still leave $20,730 of closing costs and reserves to find, and the house would lose $87 a month.

    5 min read

  2. Your second rental needs $71,449, and $3,765 of it is the first house

    A second rental works like the first, with one line added: your lender wants reserves set against the loans you already carry. In this example the second $250,000 house takes $71,449, and $3,765 of that is measured against the first house’s balance.

    6 min read

  3. $50,000 of cash buys a $217,000 rental, and the rent decides if it pays

    Your cash sets the ceiling: at 20% down plus 3% closing costs, every $23,000 of cash buys about $100,000 of house. In this example $50,000 buys a $217,000 rental, which keeps $365 a month if it rents for 1.1% of the price and loses $136 if it rents for 0.8%.

    5 min read