Rehab money usually arrives in two pieces: a loan for the house, and your own cash for the work. A renovation loan does both in one note. You close once, the repair money is set aside for the work rather than paid to you, and the loan is sized on the finished house rather than the one you walked through.
Whether you can point one at a rental you will never live in depends entirely on which program you ask.
Can you use a 203(k) loan on an investment property?
Not as an individual investor. The 203(k) is insured by FHA, and FHA’s occupancy rule decides it. HUD’s Handbook 4000.1 says “At least one Borrower must occupy the Property within 60 Days of signing the security instrument and intend to continue occupancy for at least one year,” and adds that 203(k) products may set a different length of time.
The same handbook closes the door directly. It defines an Investment Property as one “not occupied by the Borrower as a Principal or Secondary Residence,” then states that “Investment Properties are not eligible for FHA insurance.” The exceptions are HUD-approved nonprofit borrowers, state and local government agencies and instrumentalities of government.
What does work is living in the building. A 203(k) covers a one- to four-unit structure “which will be used primarily for residential purposes,” so a duplex, triplex or fourplex where you occupy one unit and rent the rest qualifies, and the repair money can cover work on all of it. Is house hacking worth it runs that version through the numbers.
Two sizes exist, per the handbook. A Standard 203(k) needs at least $5,000 of repairs and requires a 203(k) Consultant. A Limited 203(k) is for minor, nonstructural work, needs no consultant, and its total rehabilitation costs “must not exceed $75,000,” a limit HUD says it reviews each year alongside the FHA loan limits.
The handbook also sets out where the repair money sits. “When the Mortgage closes, the Mortgagee must place all proceeds designated for the rehabilitation, including the Contingency Reserve, inspection fees and any Mortgage Payments, in an interest-bearing escrow account.” So it is committed at closing, not handed to you.
What rehab loan does allow an investment property?
Fannie Mae’s HomeStyle Renovation. Its eligibility section lists what the security property may be, and one of the options is “a one-unit investment property” (B5-3.2-02, dated 12/10/2025). One unit is the ceiling on the investment side, so a duplex you do not occupy is out.
Two limits come attached. On a purchase, the cost of renovations “must not exceed” 75% of the lesser of the purchase price plus renovation costs, or the “as completed” appraised value. And the page does not print a loan-to-value cap at all: it sends you to Fannie Mae’s Eligibility Matrix for that figure.
Freddie Mac publishes its own table in the open, and for its loans a 1-unit investment property caps at 85% on a purchase and 75% on a cash-out refinance. Those are Freddie’s numbers for Freddie’s loans, not Fannie’s, but 85% is the figure this example uses.
What does one loan for the price and the work look like?
Take the BRRRR calculator’s example house: $120,000 to buy and $35,000 of work, so $155,000 of price and repairs together. The example assumes closing costs at 2% of that combined figure, an 85% loan at 7.5% over 30 years, and $2,400 of rent once the work is finished. The $35,000 of repairs sits well under the HomeStyle cap, 75% of $155,000, or $116,250.
| Cash out of pocket | |
|---|---|
| Price and repairs | $155,000 |
| The loan (85% of the two combined) | −$131,750 |
| Closing costs (2% of price and repairs) | $3,100 |
| Cash to close | $26,350 |
These are example figures, not a forecast for any market.
The repair money is inside that $131,750. You are not saving up $35,000 and handing it to a contractor. You are borrowing it at the mortgage rate and paying it back over thirty years.
The payment on $131,750 at 7.5% is $921 a month. Here is the month that follows, against the same house financed the BRRRR way: cash for everything up front, then a refinance at 75% of a $200,000 finished value. Taxes are $2,400 a year, insurance $1,200, and the example sets aside 8% of rent each for empty months, maintenance and big repairs, plus 8% for management.
| Rehab loan | BRRRR refinance | |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,400 | $2,400 |
| Empty months (8% of rent) | −$192 | −$192 |
| Property taxes | −$200 | −$200 |
| Insurance | −$100 | −$100 |
| Maintenance (8% of rent) | −$192 | −$192 |
| Big repairs (8% of rent) | −$192 | −$192 |
| Management (8% of rent) | −$192 | −$192 |
| Mortgage | −$921 | −$1,049 |
| Cash flow each month | +$411 | +$283 |
How does that compare with a BRRRR?
The two routes differ on when your money goes in, and on what the lender is willing to lend against.
The BRRRR pays for everything first. The calculator’s example puts $160,600 in up front, which is the price, closing costs of 2%, the $35,000 of work and four months of holding costs at $800 a month. Only then does a refinance at 75% of the $200,000 finished value write a $150,000 loan, and after 2% of refinance closing costs, $13,600 of your own money stays in the house. A BRRRR worked end to end follows that version through.
A rehab loan sizes on what you spend, not on what the house becomes. 85% of $155,000 is $131,750, so $26,350 gets you to the closing table and the work is already funded.
So the trade runs both ways. The BRRRR leaves less of your cash in the deal at the end, $13,600 against $26,350. The rehab loan never asks for more than $26,350 at any one moment, and it leaves more of the rent with you, $411 a month against $283, because its loan is $18,250 smaller.
Equity splits the same way. At a $200,000 finished value, the BRRRR’s $150,000 loan leaves $50,000 of equity and the rehab loan’s $131,750 leaves $68,250. The bigger loan is what pulls cash back out, and it is also what costs $128 a month.
One thing the rehab loan does not escape is the gap before a tenant moves in. Your payment starts at closing, so budget the same four months of taxes, insurance and interest the BRRRR example carries, $3,200 at $800 a month, on top of the $26,350.
What should you check before you count on it?
Run your own figures, then move one input at a time.
- The finished value. Both routes lean on an appraisal of a house that does not exist yet. It sets the BRRRR’s refinance and the renovation cap on a HomeStyle purchase. How to calculate ARV is the method, built on recent sales of similar houses.
- The rate. 7.5% is this example’s assumption, and a renovation loan on a one-unit investment property is not priced like a loan on the house you live in. Get a quote on the product you will actually use.
- Who writes it. HomeStyle is a Fannie Mae product and not every lender offers it, so ask before you write the offer. A BRRRR on a hard money loan prices the faster, costlier route to the same house.
- The draw schedule. Ask how and when your lender pays the repair money out, and whether your contractor will work against that schedule rather than up front.
Ask a lender for the HomeStyle quote and the hard money quote on the same house, then put both payments against the same $2,400 of rent. The cheaper closing is not always the one that leaves more each month.