Skip to content

A voucher caps this house’s rent at $1,000, and it clears $89 a month

The short answer

The agency pays part of the rent directly each month, but a payment standard built from HUD’s Fair Market Rent caps what you can charge. In this example a $95,000 house is approved at $1,000 instead of the $1,100 it would fetch on the open market, and clears $89 a month instead of $166.

A housing voucher does not pay you a premium. It changes who sends most of the rent, and it puts a ceiling on that rent which has little to do with what the house would fetch on the open market. On the house below, the ceiling costs $100 a month of rent and $77 a month of cash flow.

What does a Section 8 voucher actually pay?

Section 8 is the Housing Choice Voucher program. Local public housing agencies, usually called PHAs, run it with HUD money. A tenant holding a voucher rents on the open market, and the PHA sends part of the rent to the landlord every month. The tenant pays the rest.

The tenant’s share is worked out from income, not from the rent. HUD sets the total tenant payment as the highest of 30% of the family’s monthly adjusted income or 10% of monthly income (24 CFR 5.628). The PHA’s housing assistance payment covers the gap, and what the family owes is the gross rent less that payment (24 CFR 982.515).

Two tenants in identical houses can therefore owe very different amounts while you receive the same total. The part that comes from the PHA does not depend on the tenant having a good month. The tenant’s own share does, and it is still rent you have to collect.

How much rent can you charge on a voucher?

Two limits decide the rent, and the lower one wins.

The first is the payment standard. Every PHA publishes one for each unit size, and it may sit anywhere between 90% and 110% of the published Fair Market Rent for the area (24 CFR 982.503(b)(1)(i)). Fair Market Rent, or FMR, is HUD’s estimate of “the 40th percentile gross rent paid by recent movers into standard quality units in each FMR area”, republished every year. The FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026 (HUD’s FY2027 FMR notice).

Two words in that definition do most of the work. Gross rent is “shelter rent plus utilities”, so where the tenant pays the power bill the PHA takes off a utility allowance and what remains is the most it will approve as rent to you. 40th percentile means the benchmark is set below the middle of the market on purpose.

The second limit is rent reasonableness. The PHA “may not approve a lease until the PHA determines that the initial rent to owner is a reasonable rent”, judged “in comparison to rent for other comparable unassisted units” on location, quality, size, unit type and age, plus amenities, services, maintenance and utilities (24 CFR 982.507). A voucher cannot pay above your market; it can only pay up to it.

One $95,000 house, at market rent and on a voucher

The example is a two-bedroom in a county whose FY2027 two-bedroom FMR is $1,014. That is close to the floor HUD applies: the FY2027 national non-metropolitan rent is $1,014, and an area’s two-bedroom FMR can be no less than the lower of its state’s non-metropolitan median or that national figure. Suppose this PHA sets its payment standard at the top of the basic range, 110%, which makes the gross rent cap $1,115. The tenant pays their own power and gas, and the example’s utility allowance for that is $115, so the most the PHA will approve as rent to the owner is $1,000. Let without a voucher, the house would fetch $1,100.

The purchase is $95,000 with 20% down on a 30-year loan at 7%, closing costs of 3%, property tax of $1,000 a year and insurance of $1,100. Both versions set aside 5% of rent for empty months, 5% for maintenance, 5% for big repairs and 8% for a property manager.

The same two-bedroom each month, let at market and on a voucher
Market leaseVoucher at $1,000
Rent to owner$1,100$1,000
Empty months (5%)−$55−$50
Repairs and big repairs (10%)−$110−$100
Property management (8%)−$88−$80
Property taxes and insurance−$175−$175
Mortgage−$506−$506
Cash flow each month+$166+$89

These are example figures, not a forecast for any market.

Both versions take $21,850 of cash to buy, and the calculator reads “Cutting it close” either way. The voucher costs $77 a month, about $924 a year: a cash-on-cash return of 4.9% where the market let returns 9.1%. What you get for it is a payment that mostly arrives on the first.

What happens when the payment standard is lower?

The 110% used above is the top of the basic range. A PHA at the bottom of it changes the answer completely, because the house still costs the same to own. Break-even rent here, the rent at which cash flow reaches zero, is $884.

The same house across the basic range, with a $115 utility allowance
Payment standardGross rent capRent to ownerCash flow
90% of FMR$913$798−$66
100% of FMR$1,014$899+$12
110% of FMR$1,115$1,000+$89

At the bottom of the range this house loses $66 a month. At 100% it earns $12, which is not a margin so much as a rounding error. The payment standard is published, so you can look it up for a unit size and a ZIP code before you make an offer rather than after. Work out the rent this house has to collect to break even first, then see which end of the range your PHA sits at.

What does the inspection add?

Time, mostly, and it lands before you have a tenant. A PHA may not approve the tenancy until the unit “has been inspected by the PHA and passes HQS”, and before the lease term begins the PHA must have “inspected the unit and has determined that the unit satisfies the HQS” (24 CFR 982.305). A failed item means a repair and a re-inspection, and the rent does not start until it passes.

The standard itself is changing. HUD is replacing Housing Quality Standards with NSPIRE, the National Standards for the Physical Inspection of Real Estate, and PHAs running voucher programs have to be on it by February 1, 2027 (Notice PIH 2026-18). NSPIRE puts the weight on health and safety defects inside the unit rather than on appearance.

One more rule can stop a lease that both limits allow. Where gross rent is above the payment standard, at the family’s first year in the unit their share “must not exceed 40 percent of the family’s adjusted monthly income” (24 CFR 982.508). An asking rent a reasonableness review would pass can still fail on what this particular family earns.

Is a voucher rental worth it?

That depends on a number you can check: how far your PHA’s payment standard sits above the rent this house needs. Where the standard is high and local rents are soft, the voucher pays close to market and the payment is steadier than a tenant’s own cheque. Where market rents have pulled away from the 40th percentile, as they had in the example, the voucher is a discount you are choosing.

Count the empty weeks honestly either way. A voucher does not remove turnover, and the inspection adds to it, so the vacancy rate you type in should be no kinder than the one you would use for a market let.

Look up the payment standard for the unit size you are buying, subtract the utility allowance for the bills the tenant will pay, and put the remainder into the rental calculator as the rent. If it does not clear at that figure, the voucher is not the problem: the price is.

More answers

  1. Your first rental in six steps: a $200,000 house that pays $189 a month

    Save the cash, get a quote for a rental loan, screen listings, count every cost, confirm the key numbers, then close and find a tenant. In this example, a $200,000 house bought with 20% down pays $189 a month after every cost, on $50,000 of cash.

    5 min read

  2. 12 numbers to confirm before you make an offer on a rental

    Get three numbers from a real source instead of the listing: the rent similar homes lease for, the tax bill after you buy, and an insurance quote. Estimate the other nine, from empty months to closing costs, then test the one that would flip the answer.

    3 min read

  3. Rent growth of 2.7% instead of zero is worth $33,204 on this house

    The closest thing to an average is the government’s rent index: rent of primary residence rose 2.7% in the 12 months to August 2026, down from 3.5% a year earlier. In this example, 10 years of cash flow comes to $46,249 with rent frozen and $79,453 at 2.7% a year.

    5 min read